CI Platform
Sign in
Industry averages

Automobiles & Components

Five-year financial averages across all companies in this industry classification. Figures computed from Wright Investors' Service data and expressed as per-company averages.

Data notes

  • Averages exclude zero-value company years
  • All monetary figures in USD Billions
  • Company count shows coverage per year
  • Derived from income statement and balance sheet data
← Industry catalogue
Companies per year2021: 1,2282022: 1,2542023: 1,2782024: 1,2772025: 1,2862026: 52

Income Statement Averages

Per-company averages · USD Billions

Metric202120222023202420252026
Net Sales / Revenue53865771773877828
Cost of Goods Sold43152857258462523
SG&A Expenses53606572772
EBITDA52637876714
Net Income22274038343
Earnings Per Share-3,186.57-1,577.49-996.25216.96210.34127.29

Balance Sheet Averages

Per-company averages · USD Billions

Metric202120222023202420252026
Cash & Short-Term Investments10110810811212211
Total Current Assets30034035738743421
Total Assets7167828489571,05236
Total Liabilities40543846552858811
Long-Term Debt1481461682072302
Common Equity29232235739542322
Catalogue

Industry report catalogue

Browse available PDF report editions by sector and region or country.

Research

Company research

Drill into individual company financials in the same industry.

Screening

Screen by industry

Filter the full company universe by this industry classification.